Tyne and Wear HER(14246): South Shields, Salween (Salveen) - Details

South Shields, Salween (Salveen)

Barque

Wreckage

The BARQUE Salween was driven ashore south of the South Pier in November 1895. She was built in Burma of teak and named after a Burmese river. In 1895 she was registered in Norway. The ship was being towed into the River Tyne by a steam tug in a storm when the tow rope broke and she drifted into the end of the South Pier. The ship was carried south of the pier and driven on to the beach. The crew were rescued by breeches buoy. Built: 1851 Master: A Halling or Orileng Crew: 9 Owner: E Salvesen, Mandal, Norway

37

67

NZ3767

Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 2005, Tall Ships on the Tyne, p 29; National Monuments Record (1365547); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)133; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)72, 130-2