Tyne and Wear HER(1425): Newcastle, Carmelite Friary 1 (Wall Knoll) - Details

Newcastle, Carmelite Friary 1 (Wall Knoll)

Friary

Carmelite Friary

Documentary Evidence

In 1262 John of Byker founded a Carmelite friary on the Wall Knoll in Pandon, then part of Byker but incorporated into Newcastle in 1298/9. The site was enlarged in 1277, and again before 1285, the precinct eventually including the whole of Wall Knoll and extending east beyond the town wall, though not necessarily in the time of the Carmelites. In 1300 the mayor and burgesses gave notice of their intention to build the town wall across the precinct; by 1307 the wall had been built and the friars departed. The site of the friary buildings is not known, nor is it known how much - if any - of the house was damaged by the construction of the wall though the house was reusable by the Trinitarians. It seems impossible that anything remained of the building after the making of City Road.

2547

6413

NZ25476413

<< HER 1425 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 60-61 & n. T. Oliver, 1831, A new picture of Newcastle, 113-114 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Pandon, Northumberland County History, XIII, 270-1 C.M. Fraser, 1966, Ancient Petitions Relating to Northumberland, Surtees Society,176, p. 5 B. Harbottle, 1968, Excavations at the Carmelite Friary, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1965 & 1967, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVI, 169 Cal. Chancery Warrants, I, 1244-1326, pp. 243-4, 263 Cal. Pat R, 1301-07, p. 533 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 139, 141-2 E. Mackenzie, 1827, Newcastle, 131; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 32-33