Tyne and Wear HER(14258): Tynemouth, Prior's Haven, First of May - Details

Tynemouth, Prior's Haven, First of May

Snow

Wreckage

SNOW. Wrecked at Prior's Haven in December 1876. She was en route from London to the Tyne in ballast but was struck by a huge wave as she entered the river. Her steering and rigging gear were broken and she drifted into Prior's Haven. The crew were saved by the Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade who fired a line to the ship. The ship was built at Monkwearmouth in 1855. She was uninsured. The figurehead of the First of May is held in the Volunteer Life Brigade Watch House at Tynemouth. Seven other ships were wrecked at the mouth of the Tyne in the same storm and 30 sailors were drowned. Built: 1855 Where Built: Monkwearmouth Master: Robert Coulson Crew: 8 Owner: J MacKenzie, Blyth

37

69

NZ3769

Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 1998, Black Diamonds by Sea - North-East Sailing Colliers 1780-1880, p 34; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)49-50; National Monuments Record (1365145)