Tyne and Wear HER(14267): Tynemouth, Friends Adventure - Details

Tynemouth, Friends Adventure

Wreckage

1832 wreck of English cargo vessel which grounded and bilged at the entrance of the River Tyne, on her arrival from Kingston-upon-Hull with a general cargo. This wooden sailing vessel was sold as a wreck but recovered and repaired. Master: Douglas

37

69

NZ3769

National Monuments Record (1387156); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 01-MAY-1832, No.6738; Newcastle Courant 05-MAY-1832, No.8206 Page(s)1; Durham County Advertiser 04-MAY-1832, No.922 Page(s)351; Durham County Advertiser 18-MAY-1832, No.367 Page(s)367