Tyne and Wear HER(14269): South Shields, Herd Sand, Greyhound - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Greyhound

Warship

Ship of the Line

Wreckage

1711 wreck of British Fourth or Fifth Rate ship of the line, which stranded on the Herd Sand, while entering or leaving the River Tyne. Constructed of wood in 1702, she was a sailing vessel. Built: 1702-03; Builder: Hubbard; Where Built: Ipswich; Armament: 42 carriage-mounted cannon; Commanding Officer: Captain James Stuart RN Owner: Royal Navy

37

67

NZ3767

National Monuments Record (1033722); David J Hepper 1994 British warship losses in the age of sail, 1650-1859 Page(s)30; David Lyon 1993 The sailing navy list : all the ships of the Royal Navy built, purchased and captured 1688-1860 Page(s)25; William Page (ed) 1907 The Victoria history of the county of Suffolk: volume two The Victoria history of the counties of England Page(s)244; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Newcastle Courant 25-AUG to 27-AUG-1711, No.12 Page(s)4; J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 1 Page(s)244; Calendar of Treasury Books 'Declared Accounts: Ordnance', Calendar of Treasury Books: 1712, Volume 26 (1954), pp. CCIII-CCVI, accessed via < http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=85921&strquery=cast away > on 09 September 2008 Page(s)30 (2) David Lyon 1993 The sailing navy list : all the ships of the Royal Navy built, purchased and captured 1688-1860 Page(s)25 (3) edited by William Page 1907 The Victoria history of the county of Suffolk: volume two The Victoria history of the counties of England Page(s)244 (4) Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF) (5) Newcastle Courant 25-AUG to 27-AUG-1711, No.12 Page(s)4 (6) J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 1 Page(s)244 (7) Calendar of Treasury Books 'Declared Accounts: Ordnance', Calendar of Treasury Books: 1712, Volume 26 (1954), pp. CCIII-CCVI, accessed via < http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=85921&strquery=cast away > on 09 September 2008