Tyne and Wear HER(1427): Newcastle, Friars of the Sack - Details

Newcastle, Friars of the Sack

Friary

Friary of Friars of the Sack

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to the Friars of the Sack is 1266 when Henry III granted them the Cunstable-galgarthe for the enlargement of their close. In 1300 there were only 3 friars left, and in 1307 just one. The Carmelite friars were therefore allowed in that year to transfer to this site from the first house on Wall Knoll. Because of this transfer it is known that the Friars of the Sack had settled in the south-west corner of the town. Their house lay between the later Clavering Place and Orchard Street, and extended from somewhere south of the Postern to the top of the river bank. Excavation in 1965/67 produced only one building likely to be theirs, the church, which lay under and south of the modern Forth Street.

2486

6380

NZ24866380

<< HER 1427 >> Cal Pat R, 1266-72, 10 C.M. Fraser, 1961, Ancient Petitions Relating to Northumberland, Surtees Society,176, pp. 19-20 Cal Chancery Warrants, I, 263 Cal Pat R, 1301-07, 533 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 38 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 58-9 W.H. Knowles, 1889, Recent Excavations on the site of the Carmelites,...at Newcastle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XIII, 346-50 K.G. Hall, 1935, The Buildings of the Carmelites, or White Friars of Newcastle,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VI (for 1933-34), D. Knowles & R.N. Hadcock, 1953, Medieval Religious Houses England and Wales, 206 B. Harbottle, 1968, Excavations at the Carmelite Friary, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1965 & 1967, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVI, 163-223; Richard Annis, Archaeological Services Durham University, 2009, lecture to Northumberland Archaeological Group; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 32;