Tyne and Wear HER(14276): Tynemouth, Lowestoft - Details

Tynemouth, Lowestoft

Barque

Wreckage

November 1893 wreck of English barque which stranded inside the North Pier on entering the River Tyne from Grimsby in ballast and which was later broken up on the Low Lights beach; a wooden sailing vessel. Built: 1866 Construction: copper fastened and sheathed Master: A Barker Crew: 10 Owner: R L Manners, Blyth

37

69

NZ3769

National Monuments Record (1365465); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham Northumberland Section 6, County Durham; Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)131; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade page(s)89; Evening Chronicle 27-NOV-2003 Page(s)49