Tyne and Wear HER(1428): Newcastle, Carmelite Friary 2 (Clavering Place) - Details

Newcastle, Carmelite Friary 2 (Clavering Place)

Friary

Carmelite Friary

Documentary Evidence

In 1307 the Carmelite friars left their first house on Wall Knoll for the house of the Friars of the Sack in the south-west corner of the town. Although they received 2 additional grants of land in 14th century they lost a strip 297 feet x 99 feet for the town wall and ditch. Their precint seems to have been bounded by Clavering Place, Hanover Street, Orchard Street, and somewhere beneath the railway. The house was suppressed in 1539. Excavation and observation has provided evidence for a church under and south of Forth Street, a south cloister (73 feet square with lean-to walks) under the Royal Mail car park, an east range (with chapter house) under existing buildings, and a south range also under the car park. More archaeological evidence may yet survive below ground.

2486

6380

NZ24866380

<< HER 1428 >> Cal Pat R, 1301-07, 533 Cal Close R, 1307-13, 40-1 C.M. Fraser, 1961, Ancient Petitions Relating to Northumberland, Surtees Society, 176, pp. 197-8 Cal Pat R, 1334-38, 336 Cal Inq PM, II, 76 Letters & Papers Foreign & Domestic Henry VIII, XIV, pt. 1, nos. 45, 394, 969 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 59-66 W.H. Knowles, 1889, Recent Excavations on the Site of the Carmelites,...at Newcastle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XIII, 346-50 K.G. Hall, 1935, The Buildings of the Carmelites or White Friars of Newcastle,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VI (for 1933-34), B. Harbottle, 1968, Excavations at the Carmelite Friary, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1965 & 1967, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVI, 163-223; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 32-4