Tyne and Wear HER(1431): Newcastle, St. Bartholomew's Nunnery - Details

Newcastle, St. Bartholomew's Nunnery

Nunnery

Benedictine Nunnery

Documentary Evidence

The origin of the Nunnery is uncertain, but some authorities suggest foundation before 1086. It had 20 nuns in 1322, 11 at the time of its suppression in 1540. The buildings are said to have been demolished by Robert Anderson in perhaps the late 16th century. The precint lay south of High Friar Street, east of the Franciscan friary, and behind the burgages of Newgate Street. It was approached via a gate in Nuns Lane. The precise site of the buildings is unknown, though 19th century writers suggested that the remains of medieval structures survived until the 1880s/1890s in the block bounded by Nun Street, Grainger Street, Newgate Street and Nuns Lane. Grainger's construction work in 1834/5 produced human and architectural remains, and miscellaneous artifacts.

2474

6428

NZ24746428

<< HER 1431 >> Letters & Papers Foreign & Domestic Henry VIII, XIV, pt. 2, no. 773 Letters & Papers Foreign & Domestic Henry VIII, XV, nos. 15, 1032 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 204-34; II, opp. 47, no. 10 M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, II, 19-20 M.A. Richardson, 1844, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, IV, 200 Newcastle Courant, 1834, 9.viii.1834, p.4 col. 5 Newcastle Courant, 1835, 21.iii.1835, p. 4 col. 4 Newcastle Library Local Studies, Newcastle Cuttings - Newcastle Daily Chonicle, Old Newcastle: Traces of the Nuns II, 40 D. Knowles & R.N. Hadcock, 1953, Medieval Religious Houses England and Wales, 215; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 26, 38