Tyne and Wear HER(14322): South Shields, Anne - Details

South Shields, Anne

Wreckage

1803 wreck of English craft which was wrecked near Shields during a storm; a wooden sailing vessel. Master: Richard Shotton? The NMR has two entries for Anne (NZ 36 NE 138 + 139) - the Anne of Sunderland and the Anne of Sheilds. It is uncertain whether both ships were wrecked at Shields, near Sunderland or if one was wrecked off Alnmouth.

36

68

NZ3668

National Monuments Record (971486); National Monuments Record (971487); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 18-JAN-1803, No.4317; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Dick Keys and Ken Smith 1998 Black Diamonds by Sea: North-East Sailing Colliers 1780-1880 Page(s)20, 22