Tyne and Wear HER(1434): Newcastle, Black Friars' well - Details

Newcastle, Black Friars' well

Water Storage Site

Well

Documentary Evidence

In 1263 the king confirmed an earlier grant to the friars of the aqueduct which they had "brought from a well without their court to their house and thence to the said town" since it would be for the improvement of the whole town. The location of the well and aqueduct is uncertain, though it is likely that the former lay to the north or north-west of the friary buildings, even outside the later town wall, and it is possible that the aqueduct was seen during the digging of trial pits in the cemetery north of the church.

24

64

NZ2464

<< HER 1434 >> Calendar Patent Rolls, 1258-66, 298 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 124n Rev. C.F.R. Palmer, 1878, The Friar-Preachers, or Blackfriars, of Newcastle-on-Tyne, The Reliquary, XVIII, 71-2 W.H. Knowles, 1921, Monastery of the Black Friars, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XVII, 316 J. Nolan, 1988, Cemetery trial pits - Black Friars