Tyne and Wear HER(1438): Newcastle, White Friars Tower, Roman altar - Details

Newcastle, White Friars Tower, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar, 10 x 16 inches, found in 1843 built into the Whitefriars Tower. Inscribed: D(e)o / Siluano / G(aius) Val(erius) / -... To the god Silvanus Gaius Valerius (set this up). G.B. Richardson says quite clearly that the altar was found in the bed of an old watercourse 10-11 feet below the floor of the tower, "almost wholly shorn of its inscription", and its top broken off during the digging.

2484

6366

NZ24846366

<< HER 1438 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1321 G.B. Richardson, 1844, Account of the Discovery of some Roman Relics in the Western Suburbs, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, III, 148-9 Archaeologia Aeliana, 1865, Roman Stone found at the White Friars, Newcastle, 2, VI, 231 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 545 no. 8 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, BHP, 1968, Altar found 1843 - possible temple site?