Tyne and Wear HER(14400): North Shields, Bland - Details

North Shields, Bland

Wreckage

1752 incident of English cargo vessel which grounded while en route from London to pick up coal from Shields for Gibraltar and New England, but which was recovered; a wooden sailing vessel. Master: English

36

68

NZ3668

United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 01-SEP-1752, No.1751; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Norwich Mercury 29-AUG to 16-SEP-1752 Page(s)1; Sherborne Mercury 18-SEP-1752 Page(s)2; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 20-OCT-1752, No.1762; Newcastle Courant 29-AUG-1752, No.3062 Page(s)3; National Monuments Record (987049)