Tyne and Wear HER(14408): Tynemouth, Dannevirke (Alert) - Details

Tynemouth, Dannevirke (Alert)

Brig

Wreckage

1893 wreck of Danish brigantine, or "schooner-brig", which foundered off North Shields following a collision, en route from Kotka to Newcastle-upon-Tyne with barrel staves. Constructed of oak in 1849, she was a sailing vessel. Built: 1849 Builder: Hensche Where Built: Korsor Master: Clausen Crew: 6

47

69

NZ4769

Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); National Monuments Record (1365452); World Wide Web page http://bookit.bibits.no/services/servlets/services.servlets.ResourceDb?data_source=jdbc/bookit12&res_id=281 accessed and translated from the Danish on 10-JAN-2008