Tyne and Wear HER(14415): South Shields, Fortuna Permien (Fortuna or Fortuna Perimien) - Details

South Shields, Fortuna Permien (Fortuna or Fortuna Perimien)

Wreckage

1809 wreck of craft which foundered off Shields on her passage from St. Petersburg; a wooden sailing vessel. Master: Permien

47

68

NZ4768

National Monuments Record (1313453); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 10-NOV-1809, No.4406; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 7, Northumberland (CG); Newcastle Courant 18-NOV-1809, No.6945 Page(s)4