Tyne and Wear HER(14421): St. Mary's Island, Daring - Details

St. Mary's Island, Daring

St. Mary's Island

Motor Launch

Wreckage

Possible remains of 1921 wreck of launch which foundered off St. Mary's Island after a collision with wreckage of California; a motor leisure craft. There is a casualty record [q.v.] for a DARING lost in the same area but with the date given as 19-DEC-1916. This vessel shares the name and place of loss, and is a paddle steamer,consistent at this date with being in use as a pleasure craft. The voyage details are from the River Tyne to Whitley Bay, also consistent with a pleasure excursion. However, the date of loss of the 1916 DARING is both during wartime and in winter. This may suggest either a measure of confusion between two different vessels, or divergent accounts of the same vessel.

3532

7455

NZ35327455

National Monuments Record (908774); Hydrographic Office wreck index; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide No.101 Page(s)66