Tyne and Wear HER(14476): Tynemouth, Tynemouth Head, Friendship - Details

Tynemouth, Tynemouth Head, Friendship

Wreckage

1784 wreck of English craft which stranded at Prior's Haven during a storm; a wooden sailing vessel. Master: Dean Crew: 8 Crew Lost: 1 `...Mr Dean, the master of the FRIENDSHIP, which went on shore in Prior's Haven, was washed overboard and drowned, and two of his seamen nearly suffered the same fate, but were providentially thrown back by the next wave. Some of the men from the shore humanely lent every assistance, and particularly one Ralph Franks, who, with equal courage and humanity, dashed into the waves, swam to the ship, and with a rope in his hand, back again to the shore. To this rope was fastened a large cable, which the people on shore pulled to them, and secured, and by that means seven of the crew got safe to land.' (Courant). See also HER 14634 for another FRIENDSHIP. A further vessel named Friendship is listed as having sunk in December 1784 (NMR NZ 36 NE 256 MONUMENT 973097). In the entry it states: 'NB: A vessel named FRIENDSHIP, master Appleby, does not appear in the lists of wrecked vessels in the Newcastle Courant account above (11-DEC-1784, No.5644 ), or in subsequent issues, although the list is not stated to be comprehensive. However, there is some confusion in the account in Lloyd's List, [demonstrated by other vessels], and this vessel may have been confused with the two of the same name known to have been wrecked in the vicinity, masters Carr and Dean. Another vessel was wrecked further north, whose master or owner was Carling. Additionally, the master of another vessel, the SPRING, was also named as Appleby.

National Monuments Record (1388646); Newcastle Courant 11-DEC-1784, No.5644 Page(s)4