Tyne and Wear HER(14521): Tynemouth, Tynemouth Head, Original - Details

Tynemouth, Tynemouth Head, Original

Service Vessel

Lifeboat

Wreckage

1830 wreck of English lifeboat which stranded on the Spanish Battery in attempting to rescue the crew of another vessel which had stranded on the Black Middens. Constructed of wood, she was an oared rescue vessel, and was named the ORIGINAL in honour of her claim to fame as the first true lifeboat in the world. Built: 1789 Construction: double-ended, 10 oars; cork belt inside and outside hull Crew: usually 22

37

69

NZ3769

National Monuments Record (1356834); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 26-JAN-1830, No.6502; Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)57-8; Newcastle Chronicle 30-JAN-1830 [via Ian T Spokes]; Durham County Advertiser 30-JAN-1830, No.804 Page(s)3