Tyne and Wear HER(14524): Tynemouth, Tynemouth Head, Union - Details

Tynemouth, Tynemouth Head, Union

Wreckage

1831 incident in which an English cargo vessel grounded on the Spanish Battery Rocks during a gale. In ballast from Great Yarmouth, she was a wooden sailing vessel, and was recovered within a few weeks.

37

69

NZ3769

National Monuments Record (1387144); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 04-FEB-1831, No.6609; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 18-FEB-1831, No.6613; Durham County Advertiser 04-FEB-1831, No.857 [old series]/31 [new series] Page(s)247; Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)59; Durham County Advertiser 25-FEB-1831, No.860 [old series]/34 [new series] Page(s)271; Newcastle Chronicle 05-FEB-1831 [via Ian T Spokes]