Tyne and Wear HER(14535): Benwell, Condercum Road, Benwell Grove Methodist Church - Details

Benwell, Condercum Road, Benwell Grove Methodist Church

Benwell

Methodist Chapel

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Demolished Building

Built 1906. A painting from 1905 exists which shows the quite grand 'Proposed Primitive Methodist Church, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne'. However only the eastern section was ever built. This was intended to be the Sunday School but it opened in March 1906 as A Wesleyan church and school. Extended with a new vestry in 1935. New hall added in 1955. Seated 200. Demolished.

2197

6467

NZ21976467

Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and North Tyneside - a survey January/February 2012; painting of Proposed Primitive Methodist Church, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, c 1905, West Newcastle Picture History Collection at West End Library, Benwell, Location BE 6.5, Neg. No. E 8/2, Print No. 15396