Tyne and Wear HER(14558): Tynemouth, Tynemouth Head, Iron Crown - Details

Tynemouth, Tynemouth Head, Iron Crown

Barque

Wreckage

1881 wreck of English barque which stranded on the Spanish Battery rocks at Tynemouth on her arrival at the Tyne from Hamburg in ballast. Built in 1862, she was an iron sailing vessel. Built: 1862 Builder: Palmer Builders and Co. Construction: 2 bulkheads Official Number: 45,398 Master: J James

37

69

NZ3769

National Monuments Record (878418); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1995 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 1 : Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset Section 5, South Devon (AH); R Larn Devon shipwrecks Shipwrecks Page(s)256; Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)60-63; Times 22-OCT-1881, No.30,332 Page(s)12; Parliamentary papers Board of Trade Wreck Report for Iron Crown, No.1151, 1881, accessed via on 01-JUN-2011