Tyne and Wear HER(14577): Tynemouth, Fame - Details

Tynemouth, Fame

Wreckage

October 1894 wreck of Irish cargo vessel which stranded at Tynemouth in force 8 wind conditions. This wooden sailing vessel, built in 1859, was en route from Llanelli to West Hartlepool with burnt ore. Master: Robert McClanaghan Crew: 6 Construction: 3 masts

37

69

NZ3769

National Monuments Record (1365496); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)132; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)90-1; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 7, Northumberland (CG)