Tyne and Wear HER(14589): Tynemouth, Rheinland (Rhineland) - Details

Tynemouth, Rheinland (Rhineland)

Barque

Wreckage

GERMAN BARQUE stranded and lost in wind conditions SE force 6 1882. Built: c.1855 Where Built: Sunderland Master: O Stoeckins Crew: 12-13 Passengers: 3 Owner: O Stoeckins, Hamburg

37

69

NZ3769

National Monuments Record (997161); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)116, 119; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)108