Tyne and Wear HER(1460): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman altar - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar, 16 x 30 inches, found in 1929 on the site of the Roman fort near the south-west corner of the Castle Keep, Newcastle, 3 feet below the pavement. Inscribed: ((I(oui))) O(ptimo) M(aximo) et / ((Nu))mini((.../.../((D))is Hospital(ibus) /... S((..))AE / ((... - To Jupiter, Best and Greatest, and to the Deity ((of the Emperor...)) and to the gods of hospitality... About 10 letters are erased, presumably the names of an emperor, suggesting the altar cannot be earlier than the reign of Commodus, the first emperor to be so treated after the building of the Wall.

2504

6385

NZ25046385

<< HER 1460 >> Journal Roman Studies, 1929, XIX, 213 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, Exhibits Relics of Roman Newcastle, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, IV (for 1929-30), 47 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, 545-6, no. 7 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1317 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 196