Tyne and Wear HER(14606): Tynemouth, New Messenger - Details

Tynemouth, New Messenger

Snow

Wreckage

English snow wrecked on Tynemouth Rocks in wind conditions SE force 6, during the gales January 3rd-10th 1854 which caused many other ships to run aground. The crew were saved by both the Manby mortar apparatus and the crew of the lifeboat. Built: 1849 Where Built: Sunderland Master: J Moore Crew: 8

37000

68900

NZ3700068900

National Monuments Record (1316454); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 06-JAN-1854, No.12414 Page(s)5; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)91-92; Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1854, No.120(N); Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1853, No.103(N); Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)21