Tyne and Wear HER(1462): Newcastle, River Tyne, Roman altar to Neptune - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, Roman altar to Neptune

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar broken into three fragments, 20 x 48 inches, found in 1875 on the site of the Roman bridge in the north channel of the Tyne at Newcastle, in building the Swing Bridge. The base, 24 x 7.5 inches, on which it stands was found in 1903 with HER ref. 1463. On the front panel there is a vertical trident entwined by a dolphin. Inscribed: Neptuno le(gio) / VI Vi(ctrix)/ P(ia) F(idelis) - To Neptune the Sixth Legion Victrix Pia Fidelis (set this up).

2519

6375

NZ25196375

<< HER 1462 >> Dr. Hodgkin, 1885, Altar etc. from the Tyne,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, I (for 1882-84), 163-4 C. Bruce, 1887, Catalogue of the Inscribed and Sculptured Stones... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XII, 7-8, no. 13 R.O. Heslop, 1904, Discovery of Roman Inscriptions, etc., at Newcastle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXV, 133, 135-6 R.O. Heslop, 1905, A Roman Altar to 'Oceanus' and Altar Base from the Tyne Bridge, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), 50-52 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, 543-4, no. 1 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1319 C. Caplan, 197?, Musuem Notes, 1976. 1. To Neptune and to Oceanus, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, IV, 171-6 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 213