Tyne and Wear HER(1463): Newcastle, River Tyne, Roman altar to Oceanus - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, Roman altar to Oceanus

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar, 20 x 49 inches, found in 1903 in the north channel, Swing Bridge, Newcastle with HER ref. 1462. On the front, in a moulded panel, is carved a large vertical anchor. Inscribed: Ociano leg(io) / VI Vi(ctrix) / P(ia) F(idelis) - To Ocianus the Sixth Legion Victrix Pia Fidelis (set this up). Found at the same time was a base stone, too small for this altar, but fitting HER ref. 1462.

2519

6375

NZ25196375

<< HER 1463 >> R.O. Heslop, 1905, A Roman Altar to 'Oceanus' and Altar Base from the Tyne Bridge,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903 -04), 50-52; R.O. Heslop, 1904, Discovery of Roman Inscriptions, etc., at Newcastle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXV, 133, 135-6; G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, 543-4, no. 2; R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1320; E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 216; D.J. Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Illustrated Introduction, 10