Tyne and Wear HER(1464): Newcastle, River Tyne, Roman dedication slab - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, Roman dedication slab

Commemorative Stone

Dedication Stone

Find

A dedication-slab, 26 x 19 inches, found in 1903 in dredging the north channel of the Swing Bridge, Newcastle, along with HER ref. 1462 & 1463. Inscribed: Imp(eratori) Antoni/no Aug(usto) Pio p(atri) / Pat(riae) uexil(l)atio / leg(ioni) II Aug(ustae) et leg(ioni) / VI Vic(trici) et leg(ioni) / XX V(aleriae) V(ictrici) con(t)r(i)buti ex Ger(maniis) du/obus sub Iulio Ve/ ro leg(ato) Aug(usti) pr(o) p(raetore) - For the Emperor Antoninus Augustus Pius, father of his country, the detachment (of men) contributed from the two Germanies for the Second Legion Augusta and the Sixth Legion Victrix and the Twentieth Legion Valeria Victrix, under Julius Verus, emperor's pro-praetorian legate, (set this up). Julius Verus was governor of Britain c.155-159 A.D.

2519

6375

NZ25196375

<< HER 1464 >> R.O. Heslop, 1905, A Roman Tablet from the Tyne at Newcastle, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), 72-74 R.O. Heslop, 1904, An Inscribed Slab mentioning the Second, Sixth and Twentieth Legions, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXV, 139-147 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, 544-45, no. 3 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1322