Tyne and Wear HER(14651): Jarrow, Church Bank, oil depot - Details

Jarrow, Church Bank, oil depot

Jarrow

Oil Depot

Demolished Building

Post-war oil depot with huge circular tanks, shown on Ordnance Survey fifth edition. The depot subsequently became much bigger extending south across the former allotment gardens down to Jarrow Hall. Part of the site was archaeologically excavated in 1989-90 by Tyne and Wear Museums and evidence of medieval settlement was recorded, along with a large ditch (interpreted as the possible monastic vallum) and a Roman amphora sherd. The oil depot site was subsequently landscaped (topsoil imported to raise ground levels) by the Urban Development Corporation and became part of the Bede's World site.

3369

6565

NZ33696565

S. Speak, Tyne and Wear Museums Service, 1991, Excavations at Church Bank, Jarrow; Medieval Settlement Research Group, 1990, Annual Report 5