Tyne and Wear HER(14667): South Shields, Herd Sand, Merghee (Margee) - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Merghee (Margee)

Brigantine

Wreckage

ENGLISH BRIGANTINE, lost in a storm 0.75miles east of South Shields 1867. Built: 1857 or 1858 Where Built: Prince Edward Island Construction: iron bolts Master: Friend Crew: 4? Crew Lost: 1 Owner: H W Nicholls & Co., Whitstable

3784

6744

NZ37846744

National Monuments Record (996869); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)58, 61-2; Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1866-7, No.812(M)