Tyne and Wear HER(14668): Marsden, Admiral - Details

Marsden, Admiral

Marsden

Snow

Wreckage

This snow, incorrectly reported in local accounts as a brig [sic], drove ashore in fog and wind conditions NW force 3. Her hull broke up, and her cargo, which was uninsured, was strewn along the coast. Built: 1846 Where Built: Aberdeen Master: W Young Crew: 8 Owner: Murray & Co. Construction: Part iron bolts

4000

6505

NZ40006505

National Monuments Record (1362563); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1853, No.106(A); Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1854, No.116(A)