Tyne and Wear HER(14683): South Shields, Dina Hernderika (Dina Hinderika) - Details

South Shields, Dina Hernderika (Dina Hinderika)

Schooner

Wreckage

1917 wreck of Dutch schooner which foundered 30 miles ENE of West Hartlepool after being stopped by UC-62 and scuttled with explosives, while en route from West Hartlepool to Drammen with coal. Constructed of steel in 1909, she was a sailing vessel. Built: 1909 Builder: Gebroder Bos Where Built: Groningen Construction: 3 masts Owner: R Eggens; her owner from 1909 was Roelf Eggens, Groningen, but from 1915 she was owned by Nolson Meijer, Terneuzen Registry: Germanischer Lloyd

52

62

NZ5262

National Monuments Record (1002348); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918 page(s)116; http://members.home.nl/adriana-shipping/Datebase.htm accessed and translated from the Dutch on 21-FEB-2008