Tyne and Wear HER(14685): South Shields, Herd Sand, Tyne - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Tyne

Wreckage

1876 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded at the back of the Pier, South Shields, on her departure from the River Tyne; an iron screw steamer with additional sails. Built: 1863 Builder: T Richardson & Son Where Built: Newcastle-upon-Tyne Propulsion: Screw driven, 2 cylinder compound inverted engine HP: 70 Boilers: 1 Machinery: R & W Hawthorn Construction: 1 deck; 3 bulkheads Master: Andrew Lawlan Owner: G Otto, North Shields

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1365154); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF);Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)87-9, 91;Dick Keys and Ken Smith 2000 Steamers at the Staiths: Steam Colliers of the North-East 1841-1945 Page(s)23