Tyne and Wear HER(14691): South Shields, Herd Sand, Active - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Active

Brigantine

Wreckage

Vessel foundered off Souter Point in wind condiitons W force 4 whilst under tow. NB: While under tow at After leaving Whitstable on New Year's Day, arrived off Hartlepool, her ballast having shifted, and almost unmanageable due to stress of weather; the wind conditions being E x N force 12 with snow, causing her to drive ashore at 3 pm to become a total wreck January 1857. Built: 1846 Crew: 7

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (987237); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)93