Tyne and Wear HER(14752): South Shields, Herd Sand, Cygnet - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Cygnet

Snow

Wreckage

Wrecked on the Herd Sand in wind conditions N force 6, 1853. Crew saved by the Shields lifeboat. Estimated loss on the hull, which was insured at Shields, was 1,400 [pounds sterling], the cargo, which was uninsured, 100 [pounds sterling]. Built: 1842 Where Built: Sunderland Master; G Kell Crew: 8 Owner: Kell and Co. Construction: part iron bolts

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1362996); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF);Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1853, No.842©; Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1854, No.886©