Tyne and Wear HER(14760): South Shields, Herd Sand, Eagle - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Eagle

Wreckage

1830 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Herd Sand after grounding on Tynemouth Bar on her arrival at Shields from Riga, onward bound to London. Laden with grain and deals, she was a wooden sailing vessel. Master: Batty

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1356875);Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 10-DEC-1830, No.6593; Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)59; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF) Newcastle Chronicle 11-DEC-1830 [via Ian T Spokes]; Durham County Advertiser 10-DEC-1830, No.849 [old style numbering]/23 [new style numbering] Page(s)183