Tyne and Wear HER(14769): South Shields, Herd Sand, Flaxton - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Flaxton

Wreckage

1804 incident in which an English cargo vessel grounded on the Herd Sand en route from Klaipeda to Kingston-on-Hull with timber, rape seed, and hides. This wooden sailing vessel was shortly afterwards recovered. Built: circa 1792 Where Built: United Kingdom Master: Bilton

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1339815); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 09-NOV-1804, No.4504; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Newcastle Advertiser 10-NOV-1804, No.839 Page(s)4; Newcastle Courant 10-NOV-1804, No.6683 Page(s)4; Newcastle Courant 17-NOV-1804, No.6684 Page(s)1