Tyne and Wear HER(1479): Newcastle, Moot Hall, supposed Roman well - Details

Newcastle, Moot Hall, supposed Roman well

Water Supply and Drainage

Water Storage Site

Well

Find

During "digging the foundation for the county courts in Newcastle" there was discovered 5 feet down "a well of Roman masonry...near the edge of the bank". To raise it to the desired level "a very strong wall in the form of a trapezium, and inclosing about ten square yards, had been constructed on frame work, of beams of oak, fixed perpendicularly and horizontally,...and filled up...with clear blue clay". It is possible that this was the pit (its sides 1.3 x 1.5 metres) recorded by John Nolan in 1986, though he noted that there were no traces of masonry.

2512

6387

NZ25126387

<< HER 1479 >> J. Hodgson, 1812, Picture of Newcastle upon Tyne, pp. 2, 304 J. Sykes, 1833, Local Records, II, 51-52 J.C. Bruce, 1851, The Roman Wall, 127-29 G.R. B. Spain, 1930, Newcastle upon Tyne Fort, Northumberland County History,XIII, 502 J. Nolan, 1994, Supposed Well...Moot Hall, Castle Garth, 1986