Tyne and Wear HER(14797): Jesmond, Jesmond Towers, lime tree avenue (Towers Avenue) - Details

Jesmond, Jesmond Towers, lime tree avenue (Towers Avenue)

Jesmond

Walk

Lime Walk

Structure

This was an avenue of lime trees which was the main carriage drive to Jesmond Towers from Jesmond Dene Road. The carriage drive is shown on Thomas Oliver's plan of 1844. West Lodge (HER 13428, now gone), built by 1898, stood close to the junction of the carriage road and Jesmond Dene Road. Friday Fields Lane (HER 10117) cut across the lime tree avenue and supposedly ran under it via an underpass and cutting. In 1926 the Executors of the Late Mrs CW Mitchell sold Jesmond Towers and by the 1930s land along the southern boundary was sold for private housing. Towers Avenue was built on the same line as the avenue and the lime trees were retained. The mature tree cover enhances the Conservation Area.

2518

6707

NZ25186707

Cyril Winskell and AJT Environmental Consultants, 2010, Conservation Plan for Jesmond Towers Estate, pp 98-99