Tyne and Wear HER(148): Jesmond, Villa Reale, inhumation - Details

Jesmond, Villa Reale, inhumation

Jesmond

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

In 1828 Russell Blackbird, owner of Villa Reale, discovered a cist while "trenching some ground for planting". It measured 4 feet x 2 feet x 20 inches deep, and contained the bones of a man and a food vessel. The site, latterly known as Nazareth House, was redeveloped in the 1980s for sheltered housing, but part of the garden remains as informal woodland.

2600

6562

NZ26006562

<< HER 148 >> R. Blackbird, 1832, Account of the Discovery of a Stone Vault and Urn, at Villa Real, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, II, p. 315 & pl. XI M.A. Richardson, 1843, The Local Historian's Table Book Historical Division, III, p. 373 J. Sykes, 1866, Local Records, Vol. II, p. 218 F.W. Dendy, 1904, An Account of Jesmond, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, I pp. 14-15 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 36 no. 2