Tyne and Wear HER(14805): South Shields, Herd Sand, Hazard - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Hazard

Collier

Wreckage

1794 wreck of English collier which stranded on the Herd Sand during a storm, on arriving at Shields from London in ballast; a wooden sailing vessel.

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (971450); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 31-JAN-1794, No.2582; George B Hodgson 1904 Wreck register for the north-east coast : a complete list of local shipping disasters from the earliest times to the end of 1902 Page(s)6; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Newcastle Courant 01-FEB-1794, No.6111 Page(s)4; Newcastle Advertiser 01-FEB-1794, No.276 Page(s)2