Tyne and Wear HER(14806): South Shields, Herd Sand, Henry - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Henry

Brigantine

Wreckage

1817 wreck of English brig which stranded on the Herd Sand after attempting to return to her departure port of Shields in a gale. Laden with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel. `The brig HENRY, of Arundel, H Jenkins, master, sailed from Shields on Wednesday week, coal laden, and in attempting to return to port on Friday night, in a heavy sea, struck on the Herd Sand. The crew immediately took to the boat, which was upset by the breakers, when the master and mate (brothers) and one man and a boy were unfortunately drowned. The remaining three of the crew were picked up in an almost lifeless state, but have since recovered. The body of the boy was found on Sunday. Another correspondent writes: "...The owners and underwriters on this vessel consider themselves under obligations to Mr Jos. Ranney, for his prompt exertions in saving the wreck and materials from the waves, and from plunder." (Courant) Master: Jenkinson Crew: 7 Crew Lost: 4

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (971573); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 23-DEC-1817, No.5239; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 30-DEC-1817, No.5241; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham; Parliamentary papers 1836, Select Committee on Shipwreck, 1817, Appendix 7 17 Page(s)290 (670); Newcastle Courant 27-DEC-1817, No.7368 Page(s)4