Tyne and Wear HER(1481): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Church of St. John - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Church of St. John

Parish Church

Extant Building

In the medieval period this was a parochial chapel dependent on St. Nicholas. It dates from the early 12th century, but the first tower is probably 13th century. It was considerably enlarged in the 14th century and early 15th century. The work of the latter part of the 15th century was probably the gift of Robert Rhodes. LISTED GRADE 1

2470

6400

NZ24706400

<< HER 1481 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 106-21, 673-6 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 23-28 E. Mackenzie, 1827, Newcastle, 342-357 W.H. Knowles, 1897, St. John's Church,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VII (for 1895-96), 119-121 TW.H. Knowles & J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead, 156-7 F. Bradshaw, 1916, The Lay Subsidy Roll of 1296, St. John's Parish, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XIII, 269-76 R.J.S. Bertram, A.H. Thompson & C.H. Hunter Blair, 1922, Notes on the old glass in St. John's Church, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XIX, 35-49 A.H. Thompson, 1923, St. John's ChurchProceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, X (for 1921-22), 160-162 R.J.S. Bertram, 1937, St. John's Church,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VII (for 1935-36), 55-56 N. Pevsner, rev. various, 1992, Northumberland, Buildings of England; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk; Thomas Yellowley, 2006, Stained glass in Tyneside's Finest, p 193; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 114; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 26; information sheets produced by St. John's Church