Tyne and Wear HER(14812): South Shields, Herd Sand, Hypolite Marie (Paulette Marie) - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Hypolite Marie (Paulette Marie)

Wreckage

FRENCH CARGO VESSEL, 1852 Wrecked on the Herd Sand through stress of weather at 3pm and high water, the wind conditions being ENE force 7. The opinion of the local coastguard regarding the loss was due to `mistaking the bar, and misled by seeing two brigs on shore, which were thought to be at anchor.'

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (987113); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)90