Tyne and Wear HER(14815): South Shields, Herd Sand, James and Ann - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, James and Ann

Schooner

Wreckage

Wrecked in the gales of January 1854. Sunday, 8th January. Eleven ships were wrecked on the Herd Sand between 9.00pm and 2.00am Monday morning...JAMES AND ANN, of Ipswich...The full complement of those eleven ships were safely landed without loss or injury, 87 seamen all told (Whitaker 1979). Built: Camphire, Zealand Year Built: 1731 Rebuilt: 1831 Owner: John Cobbold Crew lost: 0

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1363037); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)91-2l; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF)