Tyne and Wear HER(1483): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman relief of Mercury - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman relief of Mercury

Sculpture

Statue

Find

A relief carving, in local buff sandstone, of Mercury was recovered in 1847 during excavation for the foundations of the High Level Bridge on the crest of the hill in front of the castle. Slightly weathered and damaged. 0.436 metres high x 0.238 metres wide x 0.13 metres deep. A well-rounded figure, with an unusually large head, boldly executed in high relief.

250

638

NZ250638

<< HER 1483 >> J.C. Bruce, 1851, The Roman Wall, 1st ed., 129 Archaeologia Aeliana, 1857, 2, I, p. 251 no. 104 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1918, 3, VIII, 80 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, 548 no. 15 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 205