Tyne and Wear HER(1487): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman coin - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman coin

Currency

Coin

Find

A worn denarius of Vitellius, A.D. 69. On the obverse face (i.e. front) is the legend ((A VITELLIVS GERM IMP)) AVG TR P, with a bust to the right. On the reverse face is the legend LIBERTAS ((RESTITVTA)), and a figure of Liberty. Found with roofing tiles and pottery at the foundation level of the west wall of the Headquarters Building of the Roman fort.

2502

6388

NZ25026388

<< HER 1487 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1931, Exhibits Relics of Roman Newcastle, 4, IV (for 1929-30), 46, 141 G.R. B. Spain, 1930, Newcastle upon Tyne Fort, Northumberland County History, XIII, 503 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, North of England Excavation Committee, Third Report, 1929-30, p. 2 Museum of Antiquities, 1931, Society of Antiquaries, Donations Book, vii.1931