Tyne and Wear HER(14874): Philadelphia, George Street West and East - Details

Philadelphia, George Street West and East

Philadelphia

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition of 1896. Demolished by 1978. Now a playing field. In 2018 excavations were conducted in advance of a proposed development. George Street East was constructed near Dorothea Pit in the late 19th century and demolished in the 1960s. The terraces are shown on the second edition Ordnance Survey (1895). The excavation aimed to expose and record one house of the former mining terraces. The building encountered measured 8.84m x 5.38m and consisted of a front room. The rear yard and two out buildings on the southern side were also excavated, these buildings were probably the pantry or scullery, toilet and coal house.

3343

5266

NZ33435266

Ordnance Survey Second Edition 1896; AD Archaeology Ltd, 2018. George Street East, Philadelphia, Archaeological excavation.