Tyne and Wear HER(1488): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman coin - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman coin

Currency

Coin

Find

During excavations below the street level on the South side of the Keep by the North of England Excavation Committee in 1929, a Roman building was discovered, and the heaps of excavated soil remained beside the trenches for some months. A passer-by picked up a Roman coin from the loose soil in a fine state of preservation. The coin is of Tetricus II Caesar and Augustus 268-273 AD. On the obverse face (i.e. front) is the legend C PIV ESV TETR((ICVS CAES)), with a youthful bust radiate and draped to right. On the reverse face is the legend ((SP))ES AVGG, with Hope moving left holding a flower in her right hand and catching up her dress with the left.

2504

6385

NZ25046385

<< HER 1488 >> G.R.B. Spain, 1933, A Roman Coin from the Castle Area, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, V, 186 Museum of Antiquities, 1932, Society of Antiquaries, Donations Book, 27.i.1932