Tyne and Wear HER(14891): Harraton, (Humble's) waggonway - Details

Harraton, (Humble's) waggonway

Harraton

Documentary Evidence

Part of Humble's waggonway from Birtey Fell to Fatfield staiths established in 1741. Shown on Gibson's map of 1788, Hobson 1839, Bell 1843 and the first edition Ordnance Survey of 1856. Shown on Gibson's map of 1788, Hobson 1839, Bell 1843 and the first edition Ordnance Survey of 1856. In 2009 three phases of timber waggonway were archaeologically excavated on the Dunlop Tyres site by Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd.

2940

5444

NZ29405444

Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd, 2008, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment: The Former Goodyear Dunlop Tyre Factory, Wear Industrial Estate, Washington, Tyne and Wear; Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd, 2009, An Archaeological Evaluation at The Former Goodyear Dunlop Tyre Factory, Wear Industrial Estate, Washington, Tyne and Wear; Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd, 2010, An Archaeological Excavation at The Former Goodyear Dunlop Tyre Factory, Wear Industrial Estate, Washington, Tyne and Wear; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 77b) p 161 and 172; Gibson, 1787, Map of the Coalfield; Casson, 1801, Map of the Coalfield